Accident Lombard Dilley 68 N301LS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381721

Date:Monday 13 June 1983
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Lombard Dilley 68
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N301LS
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:250 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camp Douglas, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Champaign, IL (KCMI)
Destination airport:Superior, WI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE EXPERIMENTAL ACFT LOST A BLADE OF ITS PROPELLER DURING CRUISE FLT. THE PROPELLER HAD BEEN MODIFIED TO OBTAIN MORE RPM. ABOUT 18 INCHES OF ONE BLADE SEPARATED DURING CRUISE AT 6000 FT WITH 2900 RPM AT 200 KTS AIRSPEED. THE ENGINE REMAINED ATTACHED TO THE ACFT BY A 3/16 INCH CABLE WRAPPED AROUND IT AND SECURED TO THE FIRE WALL. THIS IS AN AIR RACINGMODIFICATION. THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED IN THE FORCED LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA282
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA282

Location