Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N6581,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381722

Date:Monday 13 June 1983
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Bell Flying Service
Registration: N6581
MSN: 719
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:4057 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newport, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Newport, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, AFTER HE TOOK OFF, HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALT & BEGAN DUMPING HIS LOAD OF 1500 LBS OF CHEMICALS. HE TURNED BACK TOWARD THE AIRSTRIP, BUT WAS FORCED TO LAND SHORT OF A BEAN FIELD. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE ACFT ROLLED INTO A SMALL DRAINAGE DITCH & THE LEFT MAIN GEAR FAILED. THE PLT DID NOT BELIEVE THE ENG WAS DEVELOPING FULL POWER, BUT NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE VERIFIED. THE ACFT STILL HAD CHEMICALS ON BOARD WHEN IT CRASHED. THE ACFT WAS 308 POUNDS OVER MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA275
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA275

Location