Accident Piper PA-32-300 N15400,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381723

Date:Sunday 12 June 1983
Time:21:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Tri-city Air Service
Registration: N15400
MSN: 32-7340013
Total airframe hrs:2660 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-KIA5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Quinhagak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Togiak, AK (TOG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT ABOUT 50-70 FT AGL THE ENG QUIT. THE ACFT LANDED ABOUT 1,500 FT OFF THE END OF THE RWY. THE PLT STATED THE ACFT HAD BEEN REFUELED FROM 50 GAL DRUMS IMMEDIATELY PRIOR TO THE FLT. THE FUEL IN THE RIGHT TIP TANK CONTAINED ENOUGH WATER TO HAVE CAUSED ENG STOPPAGE. THE PLT ALSO STATED THAT WHEN HE REMOVED THE COVER FROM THE FUEL DISTRIBUTOR VALVE IT CONTAINED A LARGE QUANTITY OF WATER. THE PLT STATED THEY HAVE BEEN UNABLE TO OBTAIN THE PERMITS NECESSARY TO INSTALL UNDERGROUND FUEL STORAGE TANKS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83LA097

Location