Accident Hughes 369D N58258,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381727

Date:Sunday 12 June 1983
Time:15:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Sandlin Flying Service
Registration: N58258
MSN: 1180389D
Total airframe hrs:1493 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:S. Padre Island, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER MADE A HARD TOUCHDOWN DURING A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING AFTER THE PLT FELT A TAIL ROTOR VIBRATION. THE LANDING WAS MADE ON A BEACH AND THE TOUCHDOWN COLLAPSED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE LANDING GEAR CROSS TUBE. THIS SEPARATED THETAIL BOOM. EXAMINATION OF THE TAIL ROTOR REVEALED THAT THE BLADES WERE VERY LOOSE ON THEIR CONICAL BEARINGS, INDICATING THAT THE BEARINGS WERE WORN. NO OTHER PROBLEMS WERE NOTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA274
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA274

Location