Accident Cessna 182M N91660,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381729

Date:Sunday 12 June 1983
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N91660
MSN: 226807R
Total airframe hrs:2621 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R255
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Simons Is., GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Augusta, GA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT MADE A HARD LANDING AND COLLAPSED THE NOSE GEAR. THE PILOT RECALLED THAT A TOUCHDOWN WAS ACCOMPLISHED AFTER WHICH THE ACFT BALLONED AND RE-LANDED HARD FOLLOWED BY SEVERAL BOUNCES UNTIL THE ACFT CAME TO REST. EXAMINATION SHOWED THAT THE NOSE GEAR HAD PARTIALLY COLLAPSED WITH PROP AND ENGINE MOUNT DAMAGE PENETRATING THE FIREWALL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA228

Location