Accident Para-sail GLIDER UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381731

Date:Sunday 12 June 1983
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Para-sail GLIDER
Owner/operator:None
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Engine model:CUYUNA UNKNOWN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Battle Creek, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ULTRALIGHT VEHICLE WAS OBSERVED FLYING LOW OVER A GOLF COURSE. AS IT APPROACHED A TALL TREE, WITNESSES HEARD THE ADDITION OF POWER. HOWEVER, A WING HIT THE TREE & THE ULTRALIGHT SPIRALED DOWN & IMPACTED THE GROUND. THE PLT DID NOT POSSESS AN FAA PLT RATING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83FU004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83FU004