Accident Piper PA-32-260 N4824S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381732

Date:Sunday 12 June 1983
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:John Salata
Registration: N4824S
MSN: 321255
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:6586 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E485
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waukegan, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT WAS RECEIVING A HIGH PERFORMANCE CHECKOUT. DURING THE THIRD LANDING THE ACFT LANDED HARD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA230

Location