Accident Cessna 172 N739BD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381734

Date:Sunday 12 June 1983
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N739BD
MSN: 17270405
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yerrington, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV (KLAS)
Destination airport:Reno, NV (KRNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING A LANDING IN A FIELD NEAR YERRINGTON, NV. AFTER POLICE FOUND EMPTY BEER CANS & SOME UNIDENTIFIED DRUGS IN THE AIRCRAFT, THE PLT RESISTED ARREST & ASSAULTED THE OFFICERS. WHEN INTERVIEWED AT A HOSPITAL, HE STATED 'IT WAS HIS TIME TO GO' & THAT 'GOD HAD TOLD HIM TO CRASH THE AIRPLANE.' HE ALSO STATED THAT A BRIEFCASE WITH MONEY IN IT FLEW OUT THE REAR WINDOW & THAT HE TAPED THE WINDOW SHUT WHILE IN FLT. THERE WAS TAPE ON THE WINDOW; HOWEVERIT WAS FOUND ON THE OUTSIDE OF THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA282
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA282

Location