Accident Cessna 210L N2188S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381736

Date:Sunday 12 June 1983
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2188S
MSN: 21061149
Total airframe hrs:854 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alva, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Clearwater, FL (CLW
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON DEPARTURE THE PILOT STATED THAT THE LANDING GEAR WOULD NOT RETRACT FULLY AND THE ENGINE DID NOT SEEM TO BE PRODUCING FULL POWER SO HE ELECTED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT. DURING THE TURN FROM BASE TO FINAL APPROACH, FLAPS WERE EXTENDED TO THE FULL POSITION. THE SINK RATE BECAME EXCESSIVE AND THE FLAPS WERE RETRACTED TO 10 DEGREES. THIS DID NOT EFFECTIVELY DECREASE THE SINK RATE SO THE THROTTLE WAS PUSHED FULL IN. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN APRX 100 YARDS SHORT OF THE RUNWAY, COLLIDED WITH A DITCH AND THEN WENT THRU A FENCE, NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83LA156