Accident Callair A-9 N7284V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381738

Date:Saturday 11 June 1983
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Callair A-9
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7284V
MSN: 1296
Total airframe hrs:2390 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Florala, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Florala, AL (014)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING TAKEOFF, THE ENG BEGAN TO LOSE POWER AT THE EDGE OF THE ARPT. HE NOTED THAT FUEL PRESSURE WAS LOST & REPORTED THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO REGAIN THE PRESSURE WITH THE ELECTRIC FUEL PUMP. HE SWITCHED THE FUEL SELECTOR TO THE FULLEST TANK, BUT A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED. DURING THE RESULTING FORCED LANDING, THE ACFT HIT 2 POWER LINES & SEVERAL TREES BEFORE CONTACTING THE GROUND. AN EXAM OF THE FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED THERE WAS AN OBSTRUCTION OF SOME KIND AT THE ELECTRIC FUEL PUMP. HOWEVER, THE MATERIAL THAT OBSTRUCTED THE FUEL WAS NOT RECOVERED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA227

Location