Accident American Aviation AA-1A Trainer N9473L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38183

Date:Thursday 6 April 1989
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Aviation AA-1A Trainer
Owner/operator:The Aviators
Registration: N9473L
MSN: AA1A-0273
Total airframe hrs:1265 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Enumclaw, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moses Lake, WA (MWH)
Destination airport:Seattle, WA (BFI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A PERSONAL CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. A WEATHER BRIEFING OBTAINED EARLIER THAT DAY BY THE PILOT INCLUDED IN-FLIGHT PRECAUTIONS ALONG HIS ROUTE OF FLIGHT. STRONG UP AND DOWNDRAFTS IN THE MOUNTAINS ALONG WITH POSSIBLE RIME AND MIXED ICING CONDITIONS WERE MENTIONED. STRONG WINDS WERE PRESENT IN THE AFTERNOON AT THE ALTITUDES THE PILOT HAD REPORTED TO BE USING. THE PILOT DID NOT OBTAIN AN UPDATED BRIEFING FOR THE AFTERNOON CONDITIONS. CAUSE: ATTEMPTED FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS. FACTORS INCLUDE CLOUDS, DOWNDRAFTS, HIGH WINDS.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28201