Accident Cessna 401A N6293Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381836

Date:Wednesday 1 June 1983
Time:14:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 401A
Owner/operator:Abba Industries Inc.
Registration: N6293Q
MSN: 401A0093
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:6824 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Santa Ana, CA (KSNA)
Destination airport:North Las Vegas, NV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFTS MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DURING LANDING TOUCHDOWN. AFTER THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED THE ACFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT AND CAME TO REST ABOUT 600 FT BEYOND THE THRESHOLD AND 90 FT NORTHWEST OF THE RWY EDGE. AN FAA INSPECTOR SAID 'IT APPEARS THAT AN ADJUSTING SCREW (P/N 0841113-1) ON THE RETRACTION LINKAGE FAILED. THIS CAUSED THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR TORETRACT AND SHEAR A BOLT (P/N NAS 46404-26) ON THE BELLCRANK ASSEMBLY.' ACCORDING TO A CESSNA REPRESENTATIVE THE FAILURECOULD BE THE RESULT OF WEAR OR MISRIGGING. THE COMPANY OWNING AND OPERATING THE ACFT CEASED FLT OPERATIONS ABOUT SIX MONTHS AFTER THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA261
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA261

Location