Accident Beechcraft V35B Bonanza N4445D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38184

Date:Monday 23 June 1986
Time:00:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4445D
MSN: D-10297
Total airframe hrs:1380 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL 10520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bradford, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ocean City, MD (N80)
Destination airport:Bradford, PA (BFD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE, INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT FLYING A BEECHCRAFT V35 COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND, IN AN INVERTED ATTITUDE 1.5 MILES FROM THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY WHILE ON AN ILS APPROACH DURING IFR CONDITIONS. HEAVY RAINSHOWERS FOG AND LIGHTNING WERE OBSERVED IN THE AREA OF THE AIRPORT DURING THE TIME OF THIS APPROACH. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33985