Accident Aerospatiale SA-315B N16297,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381845

Date:Monday 30 May 1983
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Aerospatiale SA-315B
Owner/operator:Rocky Mountain Helicopters
Registration: N16297
MSN: 2430
Total airframe hrs:6184 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca ARTOUSTE IIIB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kemmerer, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER CRASHED DURING TAKEOFF. THE WEATHER WAS VMC AND A COMPANY VFR FLIGHT PLAN WAS ON FILE. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE TOOKOFF AND BROUGHT THE ACFT TO A HOVER, MADE A RIGHT PEDAL TURN AND ACCELERATED FOR A NORMAL TAKEOFF. THE ACFT SUDDENLY JERKED, WENT NOSE DOWN AND LANDED UPSIDE DOWN. THE GROUND OBSERVER INFORMED THE PILOT AFTER THE ACCIDENT THAT THE EXTERNAL LINE WITH A LOAD WAS STILL ATTACHED. THE PILOT WAS CONFIDENT HE HAD RELEASED THE LONG LINE FROM THE ACFT BELLY HOOK AFTER LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA124

Location