Accident Piper PA-28-181 N31914,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381846

Date:Monday 30 May 1983
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Nubb Aire
Registration: N31914
MSN: 28-7890485
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1387 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Molokai, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kahului, MAUI
Destination airport:Honolulu, HI (HNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD JUST BEEN CHECKED OUT IN A C-172 WHICH HE HAD BEEN FLYING THE PAST 3 DAYS. HE THEN SWITCHED ACFT AND THIS FLT WAS IN A PA-28. THE C-172 TANK SELECTOR HAS A BOTH TANKS POSITION AND THE PA-28 DOES NOT. THE TANK SELECTOR WAS ON LEFT TANK WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT SWITCHED TO ANOTHER POSITION BUT DID NOT CHECK IT VISUALLY DUE TO LOW ALTITUDE. AFTER THE LANDING THE SELECTOR WAS FOUND TO BE BETWEEN THE LEFT AND RIGHT TANK. THE LEFT TANK WAS EMPTY, THE RIGHT TANK WAS FULL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA263
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA263

Location