Accident Champion 402 N9966Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381847

Date:Monday 30 May 1983
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Champion 402
Owner/operator:Professional Flight Service
Registration: N9966Y
MSN: 20
Total airframe hrs:1768 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Friendly, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE LEFT ENGINE QUIT AT 400 FEET AFTER TAKEOFF. AFTER THE ACCIDENT FUEL WAS FOUND DRAINING FROM THE RIGHT TANK FILLER OPENING. THE ACFT WAS LEVELED AND THE ENGINE STARTED WITH BOOST PUMP AND PUMPING THROTTLE. THE ENGINE WAS STARTED TWICE BUT WOULD NOT CONTINUE TO RUN EVEN AFTER FUEL WAS ADDED. FUEL VENTS AND LINES WERE OPEN. THE FUEL SYSTEM WAS FOUND NOT TO BE COMPATIBLE WITH THE FUEL SELECTOR PLACARDS, VALVE POSITIONS AND PLUMBING AS INSTALLED. ACFT RECORDS DID NOT INDICATE ANY CHANGES OR REROUTING OF THE FUEL SYSTEM. WITH ENGINES RUNNING AND BOTH ELECTRIC BOOST PUMPS OPERATING, UNCOVERING OF EITHER RIGHT OR LEFT WING TANK OUTLETS COULD INDUCE AIR INTO THE FUEL SYSTEM WHICH WOULD REQUIRE PURGING PRIOR TO NORMAL ENGINE OPERATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83FIA01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83FIA01

Location