Accident Ultralight Engineering ASTRA HS UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381849

Date:Monday 30 May 1983
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Ultralight Engineering ASTRA HS
Owner/operator:Ultralight Engineering Inc.
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Engine model:ROTAX 337
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bakersfield, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS ON A FAMILIARIZATION FLT IN PREPARATION TO FLY THE ULTRALIGHT VEHICLE ON A X-COUNTRY TO EVALUATE IT FOR A MAGAZINE ARTICLE. THE ENG QUIT ON THE 1ST FLT & A SUCCESSFUL FORCED LANDING WAS MADE. REPORTEDLY, THE VEHICLE REQUIRED ONLY MINOR REPAIRS & A TEST FLT BY A COMPANY PLT WAS DECLINED BY THE PLT PRIOR TO HIS 2ND & LAST FLT. AFTER THE 2ND TAKEOFF, THE VEHICLE WAS OBSERVED TO CLIMB IN A RIGHT TRAFFIC PATTERN. ON DOWNWIND AT APRX 500 FT AGL, THE VEHICLE NOSEDOVER INTO ABOUT A 20 DEG DIVE. IT THEN ACCELERATED & POWER WAS MAINTAINED WELL INTO THE DIVE, EVEN AFTER IF APPROACHED 40 DEG. THE VEHICLE THEN WENT INTO A SLOW LEFT BANK & IMPACTED. THE POWER WAS REDUCED BEFORE IMPACT. THE AIRSPEED WAS ESTIMATED WELL ABOVE THE 'NEVER EXCEED' SPEED. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT STRUCTURAL ORCONTROL FAILURE. REPORTEDLY, THE VEHICLE WAS SOMEWHAT NOSE HEAVY, BUT NO WT & BALANCE DATA WAS AVAILABLE. ALSO IT WAS REPORTED THAT THE PLT WORE CONTACT LENSES & PREVIOUSLY HAD PROBLEMS WITH HIS GOGGLES COMING OFF & LANDING IN HIS LAP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83FU007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83FU007