Accident Piper PA-32-301 N8290T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38185

Date:Friday 16 March 1990
Time:14:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301
Owner/operator:Arctic Circle Air Service
Registration: N8290T
MSN: 32-8106005
Total airframe hrs:1910 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Almautlak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kasigluk, AK (Z09)
Destination airport:Bethel, AK (BET)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE CRASHED SHORTLY AFTER TRANSITIONING FROM VFR TO IFR CONDITIONS, AND RECEIVING AN IFR CLEARANCE TO THE FINAL APPROACH FIX FOR ILS/DME RUNWAY 18 AT BETHEL. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S LOSS OF CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE BECAUSE OF SPATIAL DISORIENTATION. THE WEATHER CONDITIONS PREVAILING AT THE TIME WERE FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X22640