Accident Arctic Aircraft S-1B2 N64AT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381850

Date:Monday 30 May 1983
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Arctic Aircraft S-1B2
Owner/operator:John Michael Sparaga
Registration: N64AT
MSN: 1015
Total airframe hrs:415 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (ANC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER WHILE TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF ON A SAND BAR. THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS DEMONSTRATING HANDLING CHARACTERISTICS OF THE ACFT ON SAND AND GRAVEL TO HIS PASSENGER. THE ACFT PASSED OVER A LARGE HUMMOCK AND SETTLED INTO SOFT SAND WHERE IT NOSED OVER. THE PLT STATED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF AND LANDINGS HE BECAME MORE AGRESSIVE AND LESS ATTENTIVE. HE ACKNOWLEDGED THAT HE WAS TAXIING TOO FAST AND THAT HE PURPOSELY TAXIED OVER THE HUMMOCK TO USE IT AS A REFERENCE FOR HIS GROUND RUN. THIS SAND BAR IS SUBJECT TO SOFT AREAS DURING HIGH TIDES. A HIGH FLOOD TIDE HAD OCCURRED EARLIER ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83LA083

Location