Accident Cessna 172M N9699Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381851

Date:Monday 30 May 1983
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Fallon Company
Registration: N9699Q
MSN: 17265783
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2652 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Willits, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Auburn, CA (KAUN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RWY DURING LANDING IN A 15 KT CROSSWIND. THE PILOT STATED THAT JUST AFTER TOUCHDOWN HE ENCOUNTERED 'A LEFT QUARTERING TAILWIND GUST MORE LIKE 220 DEGREES AT 10 KTS' WHICH PICKED UP HIS LEFT WING AND CAUSED HIM TO VEER OFF THE RWY. UNICOM HAD ADVISED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM 270 DEGREES AT 5 KTS ACCORDING TO THE PILOT. THE LANDING WAS ON RWY 34. TWO GROUND WITNESSES WITH AERONAUTICAL EXPERIENCE PROVIDED STATEMENTS. THEY SAID THE WIND WAS VARIABLE WITH GUSTS TO 10 KTS. THEY DESCRIBED A HIGH FLARE WITH A BALLOONING EFFECT, THE RIGHT WING DROPPING, THE ACFT GOING OFF TO THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY AND NOSING DOWN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA255
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA255

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 September 1994 N9699Q Same As Registered Owner 0 Rescue, CA sub

Location