Accident Balloon Works FIREFLY 7 N1516S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381853

Date:Monday 30 May 1983
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works FIREFLY 7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1516S
MSN: 11086
Total airframe hrs:146 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Del Norte, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Balloon Ranch, CO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CIRCUMNAVIGATING SNOW SHOWERS AT NIGHT IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN THE PLT ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON A HIGHWAY. THE ACFT STRUCK TREES ON A HILLSIDE THAT THE PLT HADN'T SEEN IN THE DARKNESS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83FTE03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83FTE03

Location