Accident Cessna 152 N714UX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381855

Date:Monday 30 May 1983
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N714UX
MSN: 15279453
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bon Wier, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Houston, TX (KDWH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE DURING TAKEOFF FROM AN UNIMPROVED FIELD. THE PLT AND HIS WIFE HAD DEPARTED HOUSTON TX THEDAY BEFORE FOR A 'LOCAL' FLT. DUE TO MECHANICAL DIFFICULTIES A LANDING WAS MADE AT BON WIER. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, ALTHOUGH RELATIVES LIVE IN BON WEIR THE LANDING WAS NOT PLANNED. DURING THE ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF NEXT MORNING, THE PILOT CLAIMS TO HAVE EXPERIENCED A 2ND POWER LOSS AT ABOUT 50 FT AGL. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TWO FENCES DURING TAKEOFF. THE ENGINE RAN NORMALLY DURING POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA333
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA333

Location