Accident Douglas DC-3C N29958,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381857

Date:Monday 30 May 1983
Time:01:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3C
Owner/operator:Kimber Air, Inc.
Registration: N29958
MSN: 12357
Total airframe hrs:18984 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1830-90D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Page, AZ (KPGA)
Destination airport:Englewood, CO (APA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT DRAGGED A WING DURING LANDING TOUCHDOWN IN IMC WEATHER CONDITIONS. THE PILOT HAD BROKEN OUT MISALIGNED WITH THERWY. AS THE AIRSPEED DECAYED DURING THE TRANSITION FROM IFR TO VFR THE CO-PILOT TOOK CONTROL BECAUSE HE THOUGHT HE COULDSEE THE RWY BETTER. IN LOWERING THE NOSE OF THE ACFT AND CORRECTING THE ACFT FOR LANDING THE ACFT STALLED ABOUT 5 FT AGLAND THE RIGHT WING DRAGGED. THE ACFT LANDED ON RWY CENTERLINE AND ROLLED OUT NORMALLY. THE FLT CREW WAS UNAWARE OF THE DRAGGED WING UNTIL A PASSENGER ASKED WHAT HAD CAUSED THE SPARKS TO COME FROM THE RIGHT WING. THE CO-PILOT STATED THAT HETHOUGHT THINGS WOULD HAVE BECOME WORSE IF HE HAD NOT TAKEN CONTROL OF THE ACFT WHEN HE DID.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83FTE10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83FTE10

Location