Accident Piper PA-28-180 N3661R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381861

Date:Sunday 29 May 1983
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Aretz Flying Service Inc
Registration: N3661R
MSN: 28-5765
Total airframe hrs:7695 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-AYA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delphi, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Delphi, IN (1L9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LOCAL FLT, THE PLT NOTICED CLOUDS THAT LOOKED LIKE SMOKE APPROACHING THE ARPT FROM THE WEST. HE STATED THAT HE DECIDED TO LAND TO KEEP FROM LOSING VISIBILITY. THE PLT STATED THAT WHILE APPROACHING RWY 18 WITH A X-WIND FROM 270 DEG, HE HAD TO CRAB TO THE RIGHT. HE REPORTED THAT HE STAIGHTENED THE NOSE WITH LEFT RUDDER & RIGHT BANK. REPORTEDLY, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND IN THE FLARE & THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED THE GROUND. THE ACFT THEN WENT OUT OF CONTROL & CRASHED. THE WIND WAS REPORTED TO BE FROM 270 DEG AT 16 KTS. ACCORDING TO THE MANUFACTURER, THE MAX DEMONSTRATED X-WIND FOR THIS ACFT WAS 15 MPH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA234