Accident Stinson 108 N6202M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381863

Date:Sunday 29 May 1983
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6202M
MSN: 108-4206
Total airframe hrs:2277 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grants Pass, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT RAN OFF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH BUSHES DURING AN ABORTED GO-AROUND. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT A CROSSWIND CAUGHT THE ACFT AS HE WAS LANDING, IN SPITE OF HIS ATTEMPTS TO KEEP IT STRAIGHT THE ACFT STARTED TO VEER TO THE LEFT AND HE DECIDED TO GO-AROUND. HE APPLIED FULL POWER BUT DID NOT TURN OFF THE CARB HEAT AND THE ACFT WAS ONLY DEVELOPING 1800-2000 RPM, HE ABANDONED THE GO AROUND. DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE ACFT WENT OFF THE RUNWAY INTOTHE BUSHES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83LA114

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 August 1994 N6276M Private 0 Bend, OR sub

Location