Accident Cessna 150M N3437V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381865

Date:Sunday 29 May 1983
Time:09:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3437V
MSN: 15076503
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3585 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phelan, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hesperia, CA (L26)
Destination airport:Apple Valley, CA (APV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT DEPARTED RAMONA, CA ON A FLT TO PALOMAR, CA WHERE HE PLANNED TO REFUEL. HE REPORTED THAT HE MISSED THE 'PALOMAR TURN OFF', AND THEREAFTER, FLEW TO HESPERIA, CA & LANDED. NO FUEL WAS AVAILABLE AT HESPERIA. THE FUEL GAUGES INDICATED THERE STILL WAS FUEL REMAINING, SO HE TOOK OFF FOR THE BARSTOW-DAGGETT ARPT, LOCATED 40 MI NORTHEAST. HOWEVER, AFTER FLYING 14 MI NORTHWEST, HE OBSERVED GEORGE AFB & INCORRECTLY IDENTIFIED IT AS HIS DESTINATION. WHEN HE REALIZED HIS MISTAKE, HE TURNED BACK TOWARD HESPERIA. WHILE ENROUTE, THE ENG LOST POWER FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION. REPORTEDLY, THE FUEL GAUGES WERE STILL INDICATING APRX 1/4 FULL. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE IN ROUGH DESERT TERRAIN WHERE THE ACFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. DURING THE LANDING, THE ACFT HIT A JOSHUA TREE & THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA258
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA258

Location