Accident Beechcraft J35 N21CS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381868

Date:Saturday 28 May 1983
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft J35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N21CS
MSN: D5543
Total airframe hrs:40483 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fulton, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairfield, IA (KFFL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT BEFORE LANDING HE WAS HAVING ELECTRICAL PROBLEMS AND SHORTLY AFTER TOUCHDOWN ALL THREE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE PERSONS WHO REMOVED AND INSPECTED THE ACFT HAVE STATED THAT THE DAMAGE TO THE LANDING GEAR DOORS CONSISTED OF FRONT-TO-REAR MARKS ON THE FLAT SURFACES OF THE DOORS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA119

Location