Accident Piper PA-18A-150 N3380Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381869

Date:Saturday 28 May 1983
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150
Owner/operator:Central Air Services Inc.
Registration: N3380Z
MSN: 187261
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:3632 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hilger, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hilger, MT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE AND ANOTHER PILOT WERE SPRAYING A FIELD IN TANDEM FORMATION AT AN ALT OF ABOUT 10 FEET AGL. HE WAS ABOUT 1/2 MILE BEHIND THE LEAD ACFT AND SLIGHTLY TO THE LEFT. AFTER MAKING A SWATH RUN HE PULLED UP TO ABOUT 100 FT AGL AND STARTED MAKING A LEFT TURN WHEN THE AIRCRAFT SUDDENLY ROLLED RIGHT AND CRASHED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA127

Location