Accident Cessna 210 Centurion N6554X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38187

Date:Friday 1 February 1985
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210 Centurion
Owner/operator:Harry Stanton Taff
Registration: N6554X
MSN: 57554
Total airframe hrs:2178 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL I0-470E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sparrevohn, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (ANC)
Destination airport:Bethel, AK (BET)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIMARY CAUSE OF THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S INABILITY TO SEE AND AVOID OBSTRUCTING TERRAIN. SINCE THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED IN FEBRUARY, THE MOUNTAINS WERE COVERED WITH SNOW AND ON AN OVERCAST DAY AND WITH THE REPORTED FOG, THE PILOT IN COMMAND EITHER FLEW INTO THE FOG, THE CLOUDS OR A WHITEOUT CONDITION. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH RISING TERRAIN DURING DESCENT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X35620