Accident Aeronca C3 N16270,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381878

Date:Saturday 28 May 1983
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Aeronca C3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N16270
MSN: 655
Total airframe hrs:9 hours
Engine model:AERONCA E-113-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ocean City, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT ABOUT 150 FT AGL AFTER TAKEOFF THE ACFT STALLED. THE PLT PREVIOUSLY HAD AN ACCIDENT WITH THE ACFT ON 6/13/82. SINCE THAT DATE HE HAD RECORDED 17 HRS OF FLT TIME WITH LESS THAN 1 HR IN A J-3 CUB. THE J-3 IS SIMILAR TO THE AERONCA C3 IN SIZE BUT WITH TWICE AS MUCH HORSEPOWER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA203

Location