Accident Boeing A75N1 N52470,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381882

Date:Friday 27 May 1983
Time:17:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing A75N1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N52470
MSN: 75-4722
Total airframe hrs:7084 hours
Engine model:Lycoming R-680-17
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lebanon, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Westfield, IN (172)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD FLOWN THE ACFT TO BOONE COUNTY ARPT TO GET THE ACFT'S CARBURETOR ADJUSTED. AFTER THE ADJUSTMENT, HE TOOK OFF TO THE SOUTH ON A GRASS RWY BESIDE THE CONCRETE RWY. WHILE CLIMBING THRU ABOUT 300 TO 400 FT AGL, THE ENG BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH. THE PLT ELECTED TO TURN & LAND ON THE ARPT. ON FINAL APCH, THE ACFT CROSSED OVER A BUILDING AREA AT A LOW ALT. ALSO, ON FINAL APCH, HE SAW 1 OF 2 PERSONS THAT WERE AHEAD, ON THE GROUND. THE PLT SAW THAT HE WAS ON A COLLISION COURSE. HE ELECTED TO PUSH THE CONTROL STICK FORWARD, BOUNCE THE ACFT OFF THE CONCRETE & OVER THE PERSON . HOWEVER, THE GEAR FAILED ON IMPACT & THE ACFT SKIDDED 236 FT ACROSS THE RAMP & INTO A GRASS AREA. BOTH PERSONS ON THE GROUND WERE STRUCK BY THE ACFT. THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS USING A MIXTURE OF AUTOMOTIVE/AVIATION FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA232

Location