Accident Piper PA-28-140 N56255,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381883

Date:Friday 27 May 1983
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Stewart Aviation Services Inc
Registration: N56255
MSN: 287325595
Total airframe hrs:1933 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Ida, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Little Rock, AR (KLIT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF PORTION OF A TOUCH AND GO LNDG THE PLT APPLIED PWR AND THE ACFT DRIFTED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE 50 FT WIDE RWY ONTO SOFT TERRAIN. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE PROPELLER AND LEADING EDGE OF THE RT WINGTIP WERE DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA282
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA282

Location