Accident Waspair TOMCAT UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381886

Date:Friday 27 May 1983
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Waspair TOMCAT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:CUYUNA 430
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ketchikan, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT VIRTUALLY CALM WIND CONDITIONS EXISTED PRIOR TO TAKEOFF TO THE SOUTH, THE DIRECTION OF THE PREVAILING WINDS. AT ABOUT 25 FT AGL, THE ULTRALIGHT ENCOUNTERED A STRONG NORTHERLY (TAILWIND) GUST. THE ULTRALIGHT TUMBLED & STRUCK THE GROUND. THIS WAS THE PLT'S FIRST FLT SINCE RECOVERING FROM INJURIES SUSTAINED 3/20/83 IN A MISHAP INVOLVING AN ULTRALIGHT OF THE SAME MAKE & MODEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83FU004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83FU004

Location