Accident Bell 206B N16937,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381892

Date:Thursday 26 May 1983
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Beartooth Helicopters
Registration: N16937
MSN: 2322
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3145 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Billings, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Billings, MT (KBIL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER MADE A HARD AUTOROTATIVE LANDING AFTER TAKEOFF FROM AN OFF ARPT LANDING STIE. THE PLT WAS ON A PERSONAL FLT WITH FAMILY AND FRIENDS WHEN A ENGINE FIRE/EXPLOSION FORCED HIM TO LAND. THE FIRE WAS EXTINGUISHED BY THE PLT AFTER LANDING. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE FAILURE WAS DUE TO ERROR IN THE MANUFACTURE OF THE 1ST STAGE TURBINE WHEEL. ACCORDING TO AN ALLISON SPOKESMAN THE ERROR IN PROPER WEB THICKNESS WAS MADE DURING THE MANUFACTURING PROCESS AND ESCAPED DETECTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83FA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83FA122

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 June 2006 N205LA Tsr Helicopters Inc. 0 Chino Hills, California sub

Location