Serious incident Piper PA-34-200T N6935C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381898

Date:Thursday 26 May 1983
Time:14:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Condor Aero Services
Registration: N6935C
MSN: 34-7870167
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Muscle Shoals, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cullman, AL (3A1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUT FAILED ON LANDING ROLL. THE CAUSE FOR THE FAILURE WAS NOT DETERMINED, THE OWNER WOULD NOT MAKE THE STRUT AVAILABLE FOR TESTING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83IA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83IA208

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 August 1998 N6935C Scenic Aviation Inc. 0 Blanding, UT sub

Location