Accident Cessna 195 N4395V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381899

Date:Thursday 26 May 1983
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4395V
MSN: 7323
Year of manufacture:1949
Engine model:JACOBS R-755-A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Florence, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Lumberton, NC (KLBT)
Destination airport:Florence, SC (KFLO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE ENG LOST POWER ABOUT 3 MI FROM THE ARPT AFTER HE SWITCHED FROM THE RIGHT TO THE LEFT FUEL TANK. HE REPORTED THAT HE SWITCHED THE BOOST PUMP TO THE 'HIGH' POSITION, BUT WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENG. HE ESTIMATED THERE WAS 5 TO 7 GAL OF FUEL IN THE RIGHT MAIN FUEL TANK & APRX 12 GAL IN THE LEFT TANK. DURING A LANDING IN A PLOWED FIELD, THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE PERSON THAT RECOVERED THE ACFT FOUND NO FUEL IN THE TANKS, NOTED NO STRONG FUEL ODOR & SAW NO FUEL STAINS OR OTHER INDICATIONS OF SPILLED FUEL AROUND THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA202