Accident Cessna 150K N8406M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381941

Date:Friday 20 May 1983
Time:10:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:Danny Genzman
Registration: N8406M
MSN: A1500106
Total airframe hrs:3375 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Casa Grande, AZ (CZG
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT BECAME MISALIGNED WITH THE RUNWAY DURING LANDING AND LANDED IN A CRAB WHICH COLLAPSED THE NOSE GEAR AND THE LEFT MAIN GEAR. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE GOT CAUGHT IN A DUST-DEVIL WHICH BLEW HIM SIDEWAYS. ACCORDING TO THE OPERATOR WHO WITNESSED THE ACCIDENT,A RIGHT CROSSWIND OF 8 TO 10 KTS EXISTED. THE REPORTED WIND AT TUCSON INTERNAT'L AIRPORT WHICH IS 12 MILES NORTHEAST OF THE ACCIDENT SITE, WAS 310 DEGREES AT 13 KTS. THE PILOT WAS COMPLETING THE LAST LEG OF A SOLO CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA239

Location