Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7488W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381944

Date:Thursday 19 May 1983
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7488W
MSN: 28-1399
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:1199 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kenai, AK (ENA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT ON A SHORT FINAL APPROACH HE ENCOUNTERED A WINDSHEAR. THE PILOT ONLY HAD 5 HOURS IN THIS TYPE ACFTAND HAD LITTLE EXPERIENCE LANDING AT THE LOCATION OF THE ACCIDENT. THIS FIELD HAS NO FACILITIES EXCEPT A WINDSOCK. IT ISBORDERED BY TREES TO THE SOUTH AND A LAKE TO THE NORTH. THE ACFT HAD THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR TORN OFF AND THE LEFT WING DAMAGED IN THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83LA082

Location