Accident Cessna 152 N67880,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381959

Date:Wednesday 18 May 1983
Time:01:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Skytrack Aviation, Inc
Registration: N67880
MSN: 152282075
Total airframe hrs:2315 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Detroit, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ypsilanti, MI (KYIP)
Destination airport:Detroit, MI (2 )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT MADE A FORCED LANDING OFF AIRPORT AND COLLAPSED THE RT MAIN LANDING GEAR DURING A LANDING ON A STREET AFTER THEENGINE QUIT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE ACFT WAS FILLED WITH FUEL FOR 2 AFTERNOON FLIGHTS AND NOT REFUELED AFTERWARDS. DURING THE SUBSEQUENT NIGHT FLT THE ENGINE QUIT AFTER 3.4 HOURS OF FLYING FOR A TOTAL OF 4.5 HOURS FLYING TIME. FURTHER EXAMINATION REVEALED A LITTLE OVER ONE GALLON OF FUEL IN THE ACFT. THE ENGINE WAS STARTED AND RAN MOMENTARILY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA221
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA221