Accident Cessna A185F N4870C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381970

Date:Monday 16 May 1983
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Eric Olson
Registration: N4870C
MSN: 18502638
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1950 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Klamath Falls, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paso Robles, CA (KPRB)
Destination airport:Klamath Falls, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT GROUNDLOOPED OFF THE RUNWAY DURING LANDING IN A GUSTY CROSSWIND. THE PILOT AND PASSNGER WERE NOT INJURED. THE WINDS WERE REPORTED AS 300 DEGREES 18 KNOTS GUSTING TO 22 KNOTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83LA120

Location