Accident Piper PA-18-150 N7173K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381975

Date:Monday 16 May 1983
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7173K
MSN: 18-395
Total airframe hrs:1922 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grass Valley, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Condon, OR (3S9)
Destination airport:Grass Valley, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT STALLED WHILE THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND DOWNWIND ON AN UPHILL GRASS STRIP. THE WIND WAS ESTIMATED AT 15 GUSTING TO 20 KTS. THE PILOT STATED THAT ON HIS APPROACH, HE WAS TO THE LEFT OF THE CENTER OF THE LANDING STRIP. HE ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT TO THE RIGHT AND STALLED AT ABOUT 50 FEET AGL. RECOVERY WAS INITIATED, BUT THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE GROUND, SPINNING THE ACFT 180 DEGREES. THE AIRCRAFT SLID ABOUT 50 TO 100 FEET AND CAME TO REST UPRIGHT WITH THE MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED ABOUT 1 MILE SHORT OF THE AIRSTRIP THRESHOLD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83LA100

Location