Accident Cessna 172-I N8540X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381979

Date:Monday 16 May 1983
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172-I
Owner/operator:Bradley, Joseph S.
Registration: N8540X
MSN: 3014
Total airframe hrs:2205 hours
Engine model:Continental O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wasco, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spokane, WA (KSFF)
Destination airport:Wasco, OR (35S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WENT OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY DURING LANDING AND GROUNDLOOPED IN A PLOWED FIELD. THE PILOT LANDED IN A 27 KT QUARTERING TAILWIND. THE ACFT ROLLED ONTO A FRESHLY HARROWED FIELD. THE NOSE WHEEL CAUGHT THE DIRT AND VEEREDTO THE LEFT AND THE ACFT TIPPED ON ITS RIGHT WING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83LA098

Location