Accident Stinson 108-3 N585C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381986

Date:Sunday 15 May 1983
Time:17:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N585C
MSN: 1083585
Total airframe hrs:3239 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buffalo, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Forsyth, MT (1S3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF ON RWY 30 WITH A LEFT X-WIND FROM 210 DEG AT 25, GUSTING 30 KTS. AT APRX 45 MPH, AFTER HE HAD RAISED THE TAIL OF THE ACFT INTO THE TAKEOFF ATTITUDE, A GUST OF WIND WAS ENCOUNTERED & THE ACFT WEATHERVANED TO THE LEFT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE RIGHT WING TIP HIT THE RWY, THE PROPELLER CONTACTED SOD BESIDE THE RWY, AND REPORTEDLY, THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR WAS DAMAGED. THE PLT SAID THERE WAS A SMALL THUNDERSTORM APRX 2 MI AWAY, APPROACHING THE ARPT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA112

Location