Accident Cessna 172M N9558V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381989

Date:Sunday 15 May 1983
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Ben Schanbeck & Arland Krumm
Registration: N9558V
MSN: 172 64 360
Total airframe hrs:1400 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arcadia, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT ON HIS APPROACH TO LAND, HIS SPEED WAS HIGHER THAN NORMAL & THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN WELL PAST THE NORMAL TOUCHDOWN POINT. HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE REMAINING RWY. THE ACFT WENT OFF THE END OF THE RWY & COLLIDED WITH A DITCH. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE FLAPS WOULD NOT FULLY EXTEND DUE TO A BATTERY PROBLEM. WITNESSES REPORTED THE FLAPS WERE IN THE 10 TO 15 DEG RANGE. REPORTEDLY, THE FLAPS OPERATED NORMALLY AFTER THE ACCIDENT WHEN NO AIR LOADS WERE PRESENT. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE WINDS WERE VARIABLE UP TO 5 KTS. THE 1455 EDT WIND AT THE SARASOTA/BRADENTON ARPT WAS FROM 190 DEG AT 10 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83LA142