Accident Cessna 182R N9951H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381998

Date:Saturday 14 May 1983
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R
Owner/operator:Parsons Air
Registration: N9951H
MSN: 68137
Total airframe hrs:373 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Duckwater, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reno, NV (KRNO)
Destination airport:Duckwater, NV (01U)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN AFTER DESCENDING TO 600 FT AGL AND ENCOUNTERING A WEATHER PHENOMENON WHICH PROMPTED AN AIRSPEED DECAY AND UNCOMMANDED LOSS OF ALTITUDE. TWO OTHER ACFT IN THE FLT OF 3 EXPERIENCED THE SAME PHENOMENON TO A LESSER DEGREE APPARENTLY BECAUSE OF THEIR HIGHER ALT AGL. THE PILOT OF ONE OF THE ACCOMPANYING ACFT LANDED ON A NEARBY ROAD AFTER SEEING THE ACCIDENT AND IN PROCEEDING TO THE SCENE SAW A 'HUGE DUST DEVIL. HE ALSO SAID THE WIND WOULD SHIFT FROM 300 DEGREES TO ABOUT 120 DEGREES THEN SHIFT TO 60 DEGREES WITH A BUFFET BEFORE RETURNING TO THE PREVAILING 300 DEGREES. THE TWO CLOSEST WEATHER STATIONS 45 OR MORE MILES AWAY ARE SEPARATED FROM DUCKATER BY MOUNTAIN RANGES. THE PILOT OF THE ACCIDENT ACFT WAS STABILIZED IN FLT WITH 10 DEGREES OF FLAPS AT 85 KTS WHEN HE NOTED A DROP IN AIRSPEED TO 70 KTS AND THEN 60 KTS AND A VERTICAL SPEED OF 500-700 FT PER MINUTE DESCENT. WHEN THE AIRSPEED CONTINUED TO DROP THE PILOT ADDED FULL POWER AND RETRACTED THE FLAPS. THE ACFT CONTINUED TO DESCEND AT 1000-1200 FT PER MINUTE UNTIL IMPACT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA229

Location