Accident Cessna 172M N71409,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382008

Date:Friday 13 May 1983
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Airkaman Of Jacksonville Inc.
Registration: N71409
MSN: 17267277
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ocean Way, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fernandina Bch., FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE MUDDY BANK OF THE INTERCOASTAL WATERWAY DURING THE 2ND OF TWO LOW PASSES AND NOSED OVER WHEN THE NOSE GEAR DUG IN. WITNESSES REPORT SEEING THE ACFT PASS AT A LOW ALTITUDE. THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE FLYING AT LOWALT HE HEARD A LOUD NOISE WHICH HE THOUGHT WAS THE ENGINE. HE ELECTED TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING. A POST CRASH RUN-UP OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NORMAL OPERATION UP TO FULL POWER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83LA141

Location