Accident Cessna 172 N738GN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382009

Date:Friday 13 May 1983
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Davis Air Service, Incor.
Registration: N738GN
MSN: 172699667
Total airframe hrs:2872 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tenino, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Toledo, WA (KTDO)
Destination airport:Tenino, WA (65WA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER ARRIVING, THE PLT MADE SEVERAL APPROACHES TO THE RWY TO CHECK THE WIND CONDITIONS, BUT NOTICED NO WIND. HE REPORTED ESTABLISHING A FINAL APPROACH WITH AN AIRSPEED OF 57 KTS, USING FULL FLAPS. DURING THE LANDING, THE ACFT BOUNCED, AND REPORTEDLY, THE PLT SET IT DOWN WITH APRX 1000 FT OF RWY REMAINING. FULL BRAKES WERE APPLIED, BUT THE FLAPS WERE NOT RETRACTED. THE ACFT WOULD NOT STOP ON THE REMAINING RWY. THERE WAS A POWER LINE AT THE END OF THE RWY, SO THE PLT ELECTED NOT TO GO AROUND. THE ACFT CONTINUED OFF THE END OF THE RWY AND STRUCK A FENCE POST. ACCORDING TO THE OWNER'S MANUAL, THE EXPECTED LANDING ROLL WAS IN EXCESS OF 1250 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83LA099

Location