Accident Cessna 172 N53242,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382012

Date:Friday 13 May 1983
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Galt Flying Service
Registration: N53242
MSN: 17274711
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:380 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-02J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mchenry, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenwood, IL (10C)
Destination airport:Greenwood, IL (10C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WENT OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF RUNWAY 09 DURING LANDING AND NOSED OVER. THE WEATHER AS REPORTED BY THE OPERATOR,WAS SCATTERED CLOUDS, MORE THAN 5 MILES VISIBILITY AND WINDS CALM. RUNWAY 09 HAD BEEN IN USE ALL DAY. THE PILOT STATED THAT HIS APPROACH WAS TOO HIGH HE TOUCHED DOWN LONG AND RAN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA217

Location