Accident Piper PA-32-260 N4823T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382014

Date:Friday 13 May 1983
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Vernon Royal Shade
Registration: N4823T
MSN: 32-7200017
Total airframe hrs:5001 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laurel, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Martinsburg, WV
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STARTED A GO-AROUND AFTER THE ACFT HAD PROGRESSED OVER HALF WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY IN THE AIR. WHEN FULL POWER WAS APPLIED THE ENGINE SPUTTERED AND QUIT. THE PILOT CHANGED FUEL TANKS, LOWERED THE NOSE AND LANDED STRAIGHT AHEAD IN THE TOPS OF TREES. UPON TEARDOWN OF THE ENGINE, A VERY MINOR AMOUNT OF FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE BOOST PUMP, SELECTOR VALVE, FUEL STRAINER, ENGINE DRIVEN FUEL PUMP AND CARBURETOR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83FIG04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83FIG04