Accident Cessna 150F N8674S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382016

Date:Thursday 12 May 1983
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8674S
MSN: 15061974
Total airframe hrs:3796 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chico, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS PRACTICING TAKEOFFS & LANDING ON A 2280 FT RWY IN CALM WIND CONDITIONS. HE REPORTED THAT WHILE ON A FINAL APCH TO LAND, THE ACFT WAS HIGH & WAS APRX 10 MPH TOO FAST. BEFORE TOUCHING DOWN & WITH OVER HALF OF THE RWY BEHIND, THE STUDENT ELECTED TO GO-AROUND, HE REPORTED THAT HE PUSHED THE THROTTLE IN TO OBTAIN FULL POWER, INCREASED THE ANGLE OF ATTACK & ATTEMPTED TO TURN OFF THE CARBURETOR HEAT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT STALLED WHILE IT WAS APRX 20 ABOVE TREES. IT CAME TO REST IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE WHILE STILL PARTIALLY SUSPENDED BY THE LIMBS OF AN ALMOND TREE. THE UNINJURED PLT OPENED THE DOOR, JUMPED TO THE GROUND & WALKED AWAY. THE CARBURETOR HEAT WAS FOUND IN THE FULL 'ON' POSITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA228

Location